Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice when required. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy frequently.

By visiting our Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

Usage/Need of Your Personal information

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall use your personal or other information as a part of buying and selling process. we will collect only relevant and necessary information to our dealings with you. we are collecting information to improve our website in order to serve you better.

You can visit our Website and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Website you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on our Website and log on with your user name and password.

The Website shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We may collect various information if you seek to place an order for a product to us on the Website. The personal information like user name, name, address, mobile number, email address, financial information like bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP may collected from you to complete the transaction, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

We may use these data to order the product, process payment for the product and deliver the product to you. We also use these data to inform you when the product is about to be delivered.

You hereby ensure that all the information derived from in relation to You are true, correct, current and updated.

Your information will be help us in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, to communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, product dispatchments and delivery. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website.

We may share these information with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies.

We may pass your name and address to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier office or supplier).

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (secondary reasons like promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners and from us in general, after setting up an account.If you want to remove your contact information from all the lists and newsletters, please visit unsubscribe.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time by contacting us.

Link to Third Party websites

The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your personally identifiable information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For such providers, it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

KPAMart.com is not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

Securing Your Information

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on “Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements”

Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit as safe as possible.

SSL certificate helps us to ensure the connection to my website is secure and do regular Malware Scanning.

Use of cookies

Yes we use Cookies, small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

Settings can be changed to accept or not accept Cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a Cookie, you thereby agree to our use of any information collected by us through that Cookie. Any such information collected will only be used for improving the website experience.

Trademarks

All brand, product, service, and process names appearing on this Web site are trademarks of their respective holders. Reference to or use of a product, service, or process does not imply recommendation, approval, affiliation, or sponsorship of that product, service, or process by KPA Mart. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel, or otherwise any license or right under any patent, copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property right of KPA Mart or any third party, except as expressly granted herein.

Eligibility Age

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence. If you are below the age of eighteen (18) years, please read through these Terms of Use with your parent or legal guardian.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our Services, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement or to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation or governmental agency or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

Policy Changes

Please note that above mentioned Policies may change from time to time when required. So you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Shipping Policy

At KPAMart, we offer Excellent shipping to our customers and that includes everything from inspection of your purchased products, top quality packaging, on-time and fast delivery to communication at every stage of shipping.  We deliver the purchased products to you in the fastest time possible and in an excellent condition. We process every order within 48 hours and you will hear from us at every stage of shipping including, when your order is placed by us, processed, shipped and finally delivered. We are supported by the top logistics and courier partners to guarantee that you get your order safely and on time with full attention and courtesy.

Below are a few FAQs to answer some of our general questions related to shipping at KPA Mart:

How are items/products packaged?

Products are safely secured with bubble wrap and follow standard packing procedure with corrugated box.

How to check the status of order?

You can check the status of your order in KPA Mart’s account page >> Orders section . You will just need to have your order number to use this.

Will I get a call before delivery is attempted?

We may notify you via an SMS on the day we will attempt to deliver your order. Additionally, we will call you if we are unable to locate your address.

I should have received my order by now but I haven’t. What do I do?

We request you to check your email and SMS for any communication regarding delivery timings from our side. We usually send a notification if there is a delay in delivery of your order.

If in case you can’t find any notification from us and the promised time is over, please write to us at [email protected] and we will provide you with a solution.

Which courier will deliver my item?

We use a network of trustworthy logistic partners based on their speed to pick your item from us and deliver it to you.

What if my package is opened/tampered with?

If you feel that your package is opened/tampered with, please don’t accept delivery. Please cancel the order in Orders under account page. We will confirm your cancellation request.

How long will it take for my order to get delivered?

We aim to deliver most of our products within 5-7 business days in metro cities and 7-12 business days in other cities. However, in case of transportation delay, bad weather, political disruption and other unexpected circumstances, delivery might take longer.

Delivery was attempted but I was unavailable. What next?

No worries, we will call you to check when you are available to accept the delivery. Our courier will also try to attempt to deliver your order over next 2 days. In case you are unable to respond to our calls, you can submit your delivery preference date on My Orders.

What are the business day are you working with?

Business days are specified as all working days from Monday to Saturday, not including national as well as state holidays.

Return & Refund Policy

Which products are not eligible for returns?

All the food/edible products are Non-Returnable.

How do returns work?

You can raise a request to return your items/Products with the following simple steps:

1. Log into your KPA Mart account

2. Go to My Orders

3. Click on ‘Return’ against the product you wish to return or exchange

4. Fill in the details and raise a return request

Once you raise a request, we will send you an email and SMS confirming that your request is being processed. Based on the item, your request may be automatically approved or you may be contacted for more details. If the request is approved, the item will be picked up after which you will get a replacement or refund. You can also track the status of your return request instantly from the ‘My Orders’ section of your KPA Mart account.

When can I expect refund for my returned item?

Once we receive the original item, we will do complete quality check within 2 days. . If the returned product passes our quality check, then we will initiate refund.

How long it will take to get refund for my returned product?

 For prepaid orders, it will be initiated immediately to card/bank account. Your bank will take a maximum of 7 to 10 business days to credit this amount.
 For cash on delivery orders, it will be credited to your bank account through a NEFT transfer within 2 hours.
  We will also keep you updated on email and SMS.

Once we pick up or get your returned item, we’ll do a complete quality check at our end. If the returned product passes our quality check, then we’ll credit the paid amount in your same account.

Does KPA Mart picks up the product(s), I wish to return back from my location?

At present, we pick returns from selected PIN codes only. If your location is serviceable, then you can see and choose pickup option whenever you queue the return online. We will pick the refund in 72 hours of placing your request. So, kindly keep the shipment ready for return.

What if my location is not covered for return pickups?

In case your pin code isn’t covered by our service, then you will have to self-ship your product by courier. If KPA Mart doesn’t offer pickup service for return for your pin code or you select to ship us the return, kindly send the package along with return forms inside.

Cancellation Policy

What is KPA Mart Cancellation Policy?

You can cancel an order until it has not been packed in our warehouse. Any amount paid will be refunded back to the same mode as was chosen by you to make the payment.

Please note we do not accept the order cancellation request once your order has been packed. In case delivery is attempted, we request you to deny acceptance if you do not wish to keep the product.

How can I cancel my order?

Click on “Cancel Order” in  My Account page. Choose the particular order which you want to be cancelled, select the reason and submit. The status will be changed.

Can I cancel part of my order?

Yes, if you placed an order with many items, you can cancel delivery for each of  the item. You can cancel one/few items from your order by clicking on “Orders” section of your account and then select the item(s) you want to cancel but if it is part of a combo or clubbed with another item, the entire set/combo will be cancelled.

If I cancel my order, will I get back handling charges along with the refund?

The handling charge will be clearly mentioned on the checkout page before you make a payment and it is also printed on the shipping label and Invoice that comes along with the package.

Refund of handling charges varies as per the following – 

1. If you cancel your order before it has been shipped, we will refund the handling charges.

2. If your order is subsequently cancelled by KPA Mart, we will refund your handling charges.

If I cancel my order, how will I get my refund?

Your refund mode depends upon payment mode of order placement:-.

 If you have placed a prepaid order (used credit card/debit card/net banking for placing order), then the money will be rolled back to your card/bank account within 5-7 working days post refund initiation.

Why can’t I cancel a particular item?

You might have ordered a non-cancellable product (e.g automobile) or you have already requested for cancellation. We will work on your request, you need not cancel it again. Also if you have placed a cash on delivery order, you can’t cancel the order till the order gets verified.

Why cancel button is disabled for particular item?

A greyed out and disabled ‘Cancel’ button can mean any one of the following:

The item has been delivered already or the item is non-refundable (e.g. Gift Card)/non-returnable(e.g. Food/edible products)

FAQ’S

Is it necessary to have an account to shop on KPA Mart?

No, it’s not necessary to log into your KPA Mart account to shop. We make it easy for you. As a guest you can purchase with your email address and Mobile number verification.

What do I do if I have lost my password or my password does not work?

If you have lost your password, we will need to reset it for you. Please click ‘lost your password’ on account page. Enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email. Click the link and reset password. Please reach out to us if you face any issues.

Can I order a product that is ‘Temporarily Unavailable’ or ‘Out of Stock’ ?

The products listed as ‘Temporarily Unavailable’ or ‘Out of Stock’ is not available for sale. Please use the ‘Notify Me’ feature to be informed of the product’s availability.

Are there any hidden charges when I shop on KPA Mart?

 The price you see on the product page is final and it’s exactly what you pay. There are No hidden charges.

There can be additional delivery charges based on location.

How can I modify my order after having placed it?

Add or Remove Product

Unfortunately, once you have placed an order, you won’t be able to modify (add or remove) a product from your order. But you can place a new order for the desired products.

Change Address

You cannot change the delivery address/phone number / Email id once you have placed your order. However, you may cancel your order and place a new one with the preferred address/phone number / Email id

Please note: An order shall be delivered at a single address only. We do not accept requests for delivering at multiple locations in a single order. We request you to place separate orders for separate locations.

I have placed my Order! What’s next?

We will send you a Confirmation email and SMS with delivery details, once you have placed the order. We will try to dispatch your order as soon as possible and will keep you informed at every step of the way.

You can also track your order through ‘Track Your Order ’ section.

Please note: It sometimes takes up to 48 hours for the tracking to be updated after an order is placed.

CHANGE DELIVERY DATE

We try to deliver all your orders in the earliest time possible. However, if you want delivery at a later date, please coordinate with the courier person once he gets in touch with you.

How will I know if order is placed successfully?

When your order is confirmed:

We will send you a message on the same page. We will put through an e-mail with the details of your product. Be sure you go through that.

You can also check the order in the “My Accounts” tab.

How can I change my billing address?

You need to login into your KPA Mart account, where you can change the address under my account >> addresses section and also can update new information related to your profile.

What happens to my money deducted from my debit card/credit card/Net Banking for an unsuccessful order?

Don’t panic, if your card is debited by mistake. Please just make sure the following at your end.

Please check your bank/credit card account – Has it been debited ? If yes please note a failed transaction is normally rolled back within 7 business days.

The time taken can vary from bank to bank and we unfortunately won’t be able to expedite this. Please check with your bank for more details.

If the transaction is successful and the money has been credited to our account we will initiate refund within 2 business days of your request.

The expected timelines for Net-Banking , Debit Card /Credit Card – 7 business days.

Is it safe to shop online using my Debit card or Credit Card?

We use the highest possible security measures to protect our customers’ bank details. All payments are processed through secure and trusted payment gateways. Additionally, a 3D secure password is required to complete an online transaction which adds another layer of safety.

So be assured, it is completely safe to use your bank debit/credit card on our website.

By registering, will I automatically receive marketing emails from you?

No registering does not automatically subscribe you to our newsletter. If you don’t wish to receive our newsletter, and yet want to avail the benefits of being a registered user, just click on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Will I get notifications on new arrivals, deals and discounts?

You will be notified of all the offers via emails sent to your registered email id.

How will I detect fraudulent emails/calls seeking sensitive personal and confidential information?

If you receive an e-mail, a call from a person/association claiming to be from KPA Mart seeking sensitive confidential information like debit/credit card PIN, net-banking, mobile banking or wallet password, we request you to never provide such confidential and personal data. We or our affiliate logistics partner never ask for such confidential and personal data. If you have already revealed such information, report it immediately to an appropriate law enforcement agency.